Privacy Notice

LJS Systems Ltd GDPR Privacy Notice

  1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.  It applies to all services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

 

This privacy notice applied to personal information processed by LJS Systems Ltd.

 

Who are we?

Company Name:                LJS Systems Limited
Registered Number:          09427745

Purpose of Processing:     Customer Invoicing and Warranty Certificates

Legal Basis:                           Legitimate Needs

LJS Systems Limited are a “Data Processor” and are not a “Data Controller”

 

  1. How to contact usWe can be contacted on info@ljssystems.co.uk

Or by mail to:
LJS Systems Limited
Unit 38 Hoddesdon Industrial Centre
Pindar Road
Hoddesdon
Hertfordshire.
EN11 0FF

 

3. What data do we hold?

We hold and process data provided by Customers and Suppliers for Purchasing and Invoicing Purposes.
This data will have been provided in writing or electronically as part of a Job booking process.
This data includes:
For Customers

Name, Address, Contact Information such as email address, telephone number
Property Details as required for Works completed
For Suppliers:
Business Name, Address, Contact Information such as contact name, email address, telephone number

 

All invoicing is carried out electronically.
Paper copies of job sheets may contain: customer name, address and a signature to confirm works completed.  These are filed away in a secure and locked cabinet.
All data is held at our Office Address in Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire.  All data is held securely on password protected Servers and PCs.

All backups are encrypted and carried out within the EU.

 

  1. Where do we get this data from?

From customers when confirming a job booking either electronically or in writing.
From suppliers when purchasing goods/materials either electronically or in writing.

 

What do we use this data for?

For customers: to process and complete the work requested by you.  For example, to process your quotes, job booking paperwork, service contracts, invoices and warranty certificates.
For suppliers: for purchasing purposes.

For warranty certificates to be produced (compliance in line with industry standards) we would purchase and produce Certificates which contain the following personal information:
Customer Name and Address
This information would only be shared for Auditing purposes, for example for industry standard accreditations such as SSAIB and would be limited to customer name and site address of work completed.

 

  1. Who do we share your data with?

We share your data with our Accreditation Bodies for auditing purposes. This will contain only Customer Name/Site Address for works completed.

The SSAIB has produced a Privacy Policy for registered firms’ customers (home owners) which can be viewed here:
https://ssaib.org/page/privacy-policy—home-owner/

 

If your system is monitored, then your systems and site holder details will be shared with:
Custodian Monitoring
( https://www.ccs.utc.com/ccs/en/worldwide/privacy-policy/ )
Relevant Police Body (for requested Police Assistance only)

You will have consented to this information being shared as part of your monitoring service and provided all Personal Data as part of a contractual service such as:
Contact Names, Contact Telephone Numbers/Email addresses, Site Address

 

  1. Do we pass data cross border?

No, we are based in the UK and do not pass data cross border.

 

  1. How long do we keep your data?

For as long as we have a reasonable business need to do so.
Your data is retained only whilst of “use” to us.

 

  1. Your rights under GDPR: You have the right to:

1. To Access: you have a right to access all data held by the “Data Controller”
2. To Rectify: you have a right to request that data held is rectified
3. To Erase: you have a right to request your data is erased
4. To withdraw consent: you have the right to withdraw consent
5. To make a complaint: all complaints should be made out to:
The Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws:
http://ico.org.uk/
OR you can contact us directly via info@ljssystems.co.uk

 

  1. What if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that the data we hold is accurate.

 

  1. Do you have to provide personal information to us?

No but if you do not provide us with contact information it may make it difficult to proceed with quoting and completing works.

 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are posted on our site.  The privacy policy was last updated 15.05.2018.